Open Work Permit for Canada

0
14

Canada is one of the top countries for Love, Peace in the world. And the way nature of Canada fascinates travelers as it has manganic power. The most important things are the Government of Canada and locals are so down to earth to add beautify and glorify tourist when they found a stand to help anyone in the treble.

If you are youth between 18-35 years and willing to travel to every city of Canada you have a great opportunity and easy visa facility from the Canadian government. Oh you might be thinking about financial support, I don’t deny about it as it needed but you don’t have to worry about because Canadian government gives you Open Work Permit (WH) visa so that you can work and earn to stay.

Working Holiday

Fund your vacation with temporary work in Canada under the category …:

  • You don’t have a job offer yet
  • You want to work for more than one employer in Canada
  • You want to work in more than one location
  • You’d like to earn some money so that you can travel

The type of work permit you get for Working Holiday is an open work permit.

An open work permit lets you work at most jobs in Canada. However, there are some jobs where you’ll have to get a medical exam first.

Young Professionals

Gain Canadian professional work experience to better compete in a global economy.

This category is for you if:

  • You have a job offer in Canada that contributes to your professional development
  • You’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada

Under this category, work must be:

  • paid
  • not self-employed

If you want to come to Canada to work and travel under International Experience Canada (IEC), you can contact a Recognized Organization (RO) to help to plan your trip. They can help you:

  • culture
  • languages
  • laws
  • taxes

Find a job, transportation, general support and advice from RO.

The type of work permit you get in the Young Professionals category is an employer-specific work permit.

Your employer must meet all labor laws in the province or territory you plan to work including meeting minimum wage requirements.

The job you are offered in Canada must be classified as a National Occupational Classification (NOC) Code Skill Type Level 0, A or B to be considered as contributing to your “professional development.” A NOC C job might be accepted if you can submit a post-secondary diploma, certificate or degree, with your work permit application. Your diploma, certificate or degree must be translated to English or French.

International Co-op Internship

Get valuable overseas work experience related to your field of study.

This category is for you if:

  • you’re a student registered at a post-secondary institution
  • you have a job offer for a work placement or internship in Canada
  • you need to do this work placement or internship to complete your studies
  • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada

The type of work permit you get in the International Co-op (Internship) category is an employer-specific work permit. The internship you are offered in Canada must be directly linked to your field of studies.

Wages must follow the labour laws in the province or territory you will be working in. The labour code of the province or territory will determine if an internship needs to be paid or not.

Employment and labour law standards apply to all foreign nationals in Canada. It is up to the IEC candidates and their Canadian employer to inquire, for their particular case, with the relevant provincial or territorial departments regarding labour standards.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here